Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ole Canuteson

Inscription.

Ole Knudson was born in 1832 to Knud and Anna Knudson in Nordstokke on Norway's Karmøy Island. In 1850, the family, changing their name to Canuteson, moved to Illinois, where Ole wed Ellen Maline Gunderson, also of Nordstokke. At the urging of immigration promoter Cleng Peerson, the family moved to Texas, settling first near Dallas. They then moved with other Norwegian families to establish Norse community in Bosque County (northwest of Waco). There, Ole was a blacksmith and mechanic, making farm implements. He also served as postmaster and community leader. In 1868, he and his family moved to Waco, where he operated a successful machine shop and metal foundry.

1. Norwegians.
Most Norwegians who came to Texas were from the rural areas of Norway and became farmers in their new homeland. Norwegian settlement in Texas was never as large as that of several other European groups, the census of 1860 listing only 326 persons of Norwegian birth then in Texas. Those Norwegians who did come were seeking economic and social betterment.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 29, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Peerson, Cleng (1782–1865).
Cleng Peerson (Kleng Pedersen), who championed the immigration of Norwegians to the United States, was born in Tysvær, Norway, on May 17, 1782. He came to the New World as a result of hardships in his native land, including the high price of farmland, the high
2. Ole Canuteson Marker and gravestone
number of drownings among fishermen, and drought. He arrived at New York City in 1821 seeking homes for fellow Norwegian Quakers (most later immigrants from Norway were Lutherans). Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The view of the Ole Canuteson Marker from the cemetery
4. Ole Canuteson Gravestone