118th Pennsylvania Volunteers

Corn Exchange Regiment

of Philadelphia, and the
surviving members of
the Regiment.

Erected 1884 by the Commercial Exchange of Philadelphia.

1. 118th Pennsylvania Volunteers. Service history of the regiment. (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 118th Pennsylvania Volunteers Monument. SIRIS entry for the monument. (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 118th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment. "The Civil War in the East" unit history. (Submitted on May 22, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Front of Monument
The regimental designation appears on a knapsack crowning the monument. The center displays a Maltese Cross for the Fifth Corps embraced by a wreath of corn stalks.
3. Left Side of Monument
4. Back of Monument
5. Right Side of Monument
Cannon balls support the knapsack on top of the monument.
6. 118th Pennsylvania Volunteers Monument
7. Rock Wall
In front of and on either side of the monument is a rock wall used by the 118th Pennsylvania on July 3 for protection.
8. View from Big Round Top
Looking down hill from the 118th Pennsylvania position. The pavement of South Confederate Avenue is seen running left to right through the trees. The Federal occupation of Big Round Top on the evening of July 2 effectively prevented any renewed Confederate offensive in this sector of the battlefield. In front of the 118th Pennsylvania, of Tilton's Brigade, were Confederates of Robertson's and Laws' Brigades. While both sides skirmished heavily, neither mounted any major maneuvers here on July 3. In the early evening, the Confederates withdrew back to Seminary Ridge.