Demonstration

Lafayette Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Lafayette Park has long served as a place for political and social demonstrations. People continue to exercise their right of free speech here, using Lafayette Park as a stage and the White House as their audience. Demonstrations often take the form of nighttime vigils, marches, picketing, and other peaceful means of public awareness.

One of the most historically significant demonstrations occurred during the fight for women's suffrage. On January 10, 1917, a group of suffragists left the National Woman's Party headquarters, located at Cameron House on the eastern side of the square, to promote their cause. The suffragists became the first people to picket the White House.

Many suffragists were fined and imprisoned for their actions. Women finally gained the right to vote with the ratification and certification of the Nineteenth Amendment on August 26, 1920. Ever since, people have gathered in Lafayette Park to demonstrate and raise awareness for their cause.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior in partnership with the White House Historical Association.

2. The White House Markers