Matewan in Mingo County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hatfield-McCoy Trail System Founders Monument

John English • Mike Whitt • O.L. “Leff” Moore

1. Hatfield-McCoy Trail System Founders Monument
Inscription. John W. English. “We had an idea. Build trails for riders from all over the country to come here to enjoy the beautiful mountains and to interact with the people of West Virginia. Build the trails on private property with the cooperation of the landowners. Operate the trail system through a governmental entity. Design and manage the system for trail safety, protection of the land, and to provide an exceptional experience. Make our landowners and our communities proud of their trail system. Make the riders want to come back for more. Provide new economic opportunities from this system.

“Frankly, it was an outrageous idea, totally impossible. No one had ever done it before, but we knew it could be a win-win-win proposition for everyone. So, back in 1991, we started doing it. The first trails opened in 2000. You know the rest of the story.

“Nothing of any consequence, not even a great idea, is ever accomplished by just three people. Making the idea become a reality required a community-wide commitment, Leff and Mike and I started and we persevered. Many people listened and came to the table, each bringing their time and energy and their unique expertise and talents. Thera were hundreds of them, and they deserve their portraits in stone here too.

“I want to add that it has been a great
honor for me, a non-West Virginian, to help provide leadership for this effort. I am very proud of what we have all accomplished here.”

Mike Whitt, 1952-2011. Mike Whitt, born and raised in Mingo County West Virginia, devoted his life as a tireless advocate for his beloved Mingo County. Mike worked diligently to create economic development and diversity to pave the way to a brighter future for all of southern West Virginia. John English and Leff Moore set out on a mission to fulfill a vision of opening a recreational trail system which was met with many challenges. Yet with their determination and perseverance their vision became a reality. Among Mike’s many achievements, he was credited with opening the first 300 miles of the trail system. Mike has unique ability to build relationships and partnerships between the private and public sectors. Mike was a true visionary that harnesses determination, exceptional leadership, and an unmatched love not only for Mingo County, but West Virginia. The lasting impact of Mike’s work will stand for generations to come.

“Welcome to Southern West Virginia where the mountains are beautiful, the people are warm and friendly, and the trails are nothing short of Trails Heaven. We hope you will enjoy our hospitality and the land that we love so much, and that you’ll come back again and again to have fun here.” —Mike Whitt

O.L.
2. John W. English Tablet, Right-Side
“Leff” Moore, 1943-2004.
Great leaders understand that all great things take time and you must persist no matter what. O.L. “Leff” Moore was a great leader. Born and raised in Putnam County, West Virginia, he developed his leadership through life-long learning with a drive to succeed. Moore was willing to go beyond where others would stop. He had a unique way of encouraging and inspiring people to come together and do great work for their community.

Working tirelessly for over a decade, his perseverance and commitment translated into a plan to stimulate the economy of Southern West Virginia and showcase the beauty of the Mountain State by creating the finest recreational trail system in the world.

The challenges that Leff and his partners, Mike Whitt and John English faced would have deterred most. But energized by the vision and determination to take whatever action was needed to get to the next step, the Hatfield-McCoy Trail System became a reality.

Leff Moore’s passion in sharing his dreams and love for his fellow West Virginians will guarantee he will never be forgotten.

The Hatfield-McCoy Trail System is an ending tribute to the memory of Leff Moore and a fitting legacy for a man who was decisive and string yet humble and generous.

3. Mike Whitt Tablet, Center
EntertainmentParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the The Hatfield-McCoy Feud series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

4. O.L. “Leff” Moore Tablet, Left Side
5. Hatfield-McCoy Trail System Founders Monument