Near Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Cheat Haven and Bruceton Railroad

Inscription. In 1912, the Cheat Haven and Bruceton Railroad was constructed along the Cheat River as a short connector line between the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in Cheat Haven, Pennsylvania and the Kendall Lumber Company operations near Ice's Ferry, West Virginia. Rubble fill was used to construct elevated causeways to cross Rubles Run Bay, Morgan Run Bay, and Manning Run. This standard gauge railroad used Shays and Heisler locomotives to transport lumber from nearby logging operations to the saw mills. In 1919, this railroad line was extended up the Cheat River to transport coal brought over the river by an aerial cable car from the Canyon Coal and Coke Company. The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad later took over the Cheat Haven and Bruceton Railroad as part of its system. Today, the Cheat Lake Trail follows the former right-of-way of these rail lines.

Regarding Cheat Haven and Bruceton Railroad. The marker includes a map of the Cheat Lake Trail and landmarks near the park.