Union Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

830 Broadway

1. 830 Broadway plaque
Inscription.
The 830 Broadway Building is an 11-story Renaissance Revival-style store-and-loft building designed in 1897 by the prominent architectural firm of Cleverdon & Putzel for builder Ferdinand H. Mela. With its elaborately ornamented façade, the building is a significant example of the commercial transformation of Broadway south of Union Square at the end of the 19th Century, when high-rise mercantile structures were made possible by technological advancements like steel-frame construction and elevators. Completed in 1898, 830 Broadway was originally occupied by small manufacturers and wholesale businesses largely associated with the garment industry until the mid-20th century, and is now an apartment building. The building was designated a New York City Landmark in 2019.
New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2020

Erected 2020 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 830 Broadway, New York NY 10003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. 830 Broadway Building
The marker is to the right of the entrance.