Belhaven in Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Moody's Branch Formation

Inscription. Exploring this Belhaven creek in the 1850s, state geologist Eugene Hilgard identified a fossil-rich stratum at the base of the Yazoo Clay, known today as the Moody's Branch Formation, and the first evidence of volcanic doming at Jackson. Layers of clay that should be deeper underground are exposed at the surface in Belhaven. This only made sense, Hilgard surmised, if some "local upheaval" had lifted the Jackson area above the surrounding countryside. This upheaval is known as the Jackson Dome.

Erected 2018 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Moody's Branch Formation. The name Moodys Branch was proposed for the basal fossiliferous sands of the Jackson Group. The type locality of the Moodys Branch Formation is along a section of Moodys Branch, a small tributary of the Pearl River, just south of the intersection of Poplar Boulevard and Peachtree Street in Jackson, Mississippi. Moodys Branch has since been straightened, and the type locality partially filled in.
Source: Mollusca Of The Moodys Branch Formation Mississippi David T. Dockey III, 1977.

3. Nearby creek bed, next to marker.