Mannington in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Hamilton Round Barn

Inscription. The round barn design was popular in West Virginia and Pennsylvania in the early 1900s. Angis Hamilton built this unique structure in 1932 as a dairy barn. By using lumber from his farm, and with help from family and neighbors, his cost was about $1,800. The main expense in construction was the cement basement and the roof. The inside of the barn is constructed of oak and it is Sided in yellow poplar. The barn held 20-25 cows and seven tons of hay. The structure is 62' in diameter and 75' tall. It operated as the Hamilton barn until 1940, and then as the Porter's barn until 1985. In 1983 the West Augusta Historical Society purchased and restored the structure and currently operates it as a museum.

Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers Heritage Tourism.

4. Hamilton Round Barn