Near Raymond in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Field Artillery

Inscription. Civil War field artillery was organized in batteries, and while six guns were considered the ideal number, four gun batteries were common, especially in the Confederate service. A captain commanded the battery, and lieutenants were in charge of two-gun sections. A gun and caisson, along with two limbers, made up a platoon under a sergeant and two corporals. The sergeant was the “chief of the piece" and often served as the gunner. A gun crew, in addition to the gunner, consisted of seven artillerymen who were assigned numbers for servicing the gun. Typically, four men worked the gun under the sergeant's, or gunner's, supervision. No. 5 was positioned [betwen] the gun and the limber, which was parked a minimum of six yards behind the gun, depending upon the terrain. Nos. 6 and 7 were stationed at the limber.

On giving the command "Load," the gunner also called out the type of round and time setting for the fuse. While No. 1 swabbed the tube to extinguish any burning embers from the previous round, Nos. 6 and 7 selected the round, set the fuse, and inserted it into the round. The round was given to No. 5, who ran it to No. 2 at the gun for insertion into the tube. No. 1 then rammed the charge down the tube while No. 3 thumbed the vent. The gunner aimed the piece by turning the elevating screw, which raised
or lowered the tube, and by adjusting deflection, done by shifting the trail of the gun to the left or right. On the command “Ready," No. 4 inserted the friction primer, or ignition device, which was attached to a 14 foot-long lanyard. Both 3 and 4 then stepped outside the wheels. The lanyard was jerked on the command "Fire," which sent a flash down the vent into the tube and discharged the gun. A well-trained crew could fire the gun in less than a minute.

Inset
Artillery regulations prescribed 14-yard intervals between guns. A gun was 2 yards wide; thus, a 6-gun battery front totaled 82 yards. However, combat spacing was dependent upon the tactical situation and the lay of the land.

Erected 2016 by the Friends of Raymond Battlefield.

2. Field Artillery Marker among 12 replica guns.