Near Gallatin in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cairo Rosenwald School

Inscription. Located 2.6 miles south of here is the Cairo Rosenwald School. Completed in 1923, it provided educational opportunities for African American children until 1959. Funding for the school's construction was provided by the African American community, public, and Rosenwald funds. The architectural plan followed the standard Rosenwald School design for a one-teacher African American school. Closed in 1959 due to the consolidation of schools, this building has remained in use as a community center. The Cairo School building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 62.)

More about this marker. It originally was located at the Zieglers Fort Road/Hartsville Pike intersection but now is in front of the school building.

Regarding Cairo Rosenwald School. From the National Register of Historic Places registration form for the site:
… The Cairo African-American community provided $700, matched by $700 from the Tennessee public school fund and $500 from the Julius Rosenwald Fund. The Cairo school served as an important gathering place for the African-American community as well as the primary education for African-American children. The school retains a high degree of integrity of its original plan and still
The school building is behind the relocated marker.
serves as an important gathering place for the community.

1. Asset Detail | Cairo Rosenwald School. National Register of Historic Places registration form (PDF) and accompanying photographs (PDF) submitted for the site. (Submitted on August 2, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Cairo Rosenwald School. Tennessee Encyclopedia entry by Scarlett C. Miles. (Submitted on August 2, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)