Near Wausau in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Workers' Compensation Law

Courtesy of the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
Inscription. The Wisconsin Workmen's Compensation Act of 1911 assured victims of work-relat­ed accidents or illnesses just compensation regardless of fault. With this law, enact­ed on May 3, 1911, Wisconsin became the first state to have a constitutional system for providing medical expenses, wage loss payments, or death benefits to employ­ees or their families. The law is regarded as a pioneering act of social legislation and a major accomplishment of Wisconsin's progressive movement.

On September 1, 1911, the date the law became fully effective, a mutual insurance company began operations in a one-room office in downtown Wausau. The company, which was formed by a group of central Wisconsin businessmen as a means of meeting their responsibilities under the new law, is today known throughout the world as Wausau Insurance Companies.

The purchaser of the first policy issued by the fledg­ling insurer was the Mosinee Paper Corporation, then known as Wausau Sulphate Fibre Company. That contract is recognized as the nation's first valid workers' compensation policy.

Erected 1985 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 274.)

Notable Events. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1865.

More about this marker. Wausau Insurance Companies is now known as Liberty Mutual Insurance Company. Mosinee Paper Corporation is now known as Wausau-Mosinee Paper Corporation.

The marker was originally in a wayside area along I-39/U.S. Hwy 51, south of Central Wisconsin Airport in Mosinee, Wisconsin. When the highway was upgraded, the wayside was closed, and the marker removed. It has been stored in the back hallway of the Marathon County Historical Society ever since.
 Historical Summary of Workers' Compensation Laws. (Submitted on April 11, 2009.)

1. Marker Found!
The First Workers' Compensation Law state historical marker has been found at the Marathon County Historical Society, 410 McIndoe St., Wausau, WI, 54401. Approximate location is 44°57.8'N, 89°37.5'W
    — Submitted March 29, 2010, by Paul Fehrenbach of Germantown, Wisconsin.

Marker is now on display outside the entrance to the Woodson History Center.