SeaTac in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Victory Garden

Inscription.
This Victory Garden or Food Garden for Defense was planted in 2019 in commemoration of the over 20 million victory gardens planted across the U.S. during World War II. The orchard in the Neighborhood Heritage Garden is over 50 years old and was part of the efforts by families to grow fresh fruit besides the vegetables most commonly planted in Victory Gardens — carrots, beans, beets, cabbage, kale, kohlrabi, lettuce, peas, tomatoes, turnips, squash and Swiss Chard.

Victory Gardens were planted during WWI and WWII to boost morale, express patriotism, and safe-guard against food shortages.

Victory Gardens supplemented the food that was rationed during WWII and encouraged nutritious diets of fresh fruits and vegetables. (A reproduction of an actual ration book and stamps is to the right.)

Food from this Victory Garden is shared with local food banks.

Erected by the West Seattle Garden Tour, Nanette Mead Trust, and Parkside Garden Club.

1. Victory Garden. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 29, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Gardening for the Common Good - Victory Gardens. Smithsonian Libraries website entry (Submitted on August 3, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Highline SeaTac Botanical Garden. Garden website homepage (Submitted on August 3, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)