Alliance in Box Butte County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Burlington Locomotive 719

Inscription. By the mid-1880s the Sandhills had become an important cattle-raising region. The extension of the Burlington and Missouri Railroad westward through the Sandhills in 1877-1888 made ranching more profitable by making more accessible eastern markets. By 1888 the Burlington had reached burgeoning Alliance, planned as a railroad junction and named by B & M engineer J. N. Paul. Material for building the Belmont Tunnel (about 30 miles northwestward), supplies for the Newcastle, Wyoming, coal mines, and equipment for grading camps on the line between Alliance to Newcastle were freighted overland from Alliance while it served as the Burlington’s western terminus.

Locomotive Number 719, built at the Havelock, Nebraska, shops about 1903, was used for most of its half century of service on the Burlington's Alliance Division. Late in its career 719 was used on the Sterling, Colorado, to Cheyenne, Wyoming, branch line. Representative of the steam-power era of railroading, it was one of the K-4 locomotives, mainline passenger types, built at Havelock. The 86-ton engine, donated by C B & Q to the city of Alliance in 1962 and refurbished by Burlington Northern volunteers, is now located on land donated to Alliance by John D. Nielsen.

Erected by Alliance Area Chamber of Commerce; and Nebraska
State Historical Society. (Marker Number 268.)

More about this marker. The last phrase of the inscription, "is now located on land donated to Alliance by John D. Nielsen," has been purposefully obliterated. Perhaps because the marker was moved from original, or planned, location?

1. Chicago Burlington & Quincy Railroad 719 at Cheyenne, Wyoming on August 2, 1947.
(looking west from Box Butte Avenue)
(Submitted on August 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Chicago Burlington & Quincy Railroad 719 at Alliance, Nebraska on December 21, 1981. Number 719 was built in 1903 as Burlington & Missouri River Railroad 40 at Havelock, Nebraska, renumbered to B&MR 3687. Although the B&MR was acquired by the CB&Q in 1872, it continued to operate as a subsidiary until fully absorbed sometime in 1904. At that time this locomotive was renumbered in the CB&Q locomotive roster, becoming CB&Q 719 and classed K-4. It was renumbered CB&Q 919 in 1951, and after retirement it was donated to the City of Alliance in 1962 then cosmetically restored and numbered back to 719 around this photo date. (Submitted on August 4, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Burlington Locomotive 719
4. Burlington Locomotive 719 (cab interior)