Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

West Virginia's Female Veteran

Inscription. With gratitude from a grateful state, this statue is dedicated to West Virginia's female veterans for their dedication and selfless service in the Armed Forces of the United States of America. We, the people of this state and this country, owe a tremendous debt of gratitude to female veterans both in our home state and across our great nation. Female veterans are a shining example of courage and patriotism, demonstrating an unwavering passion, honor and commitment to their oath, the nation and her people. This statue is a reminder that freedom is born from sacrifice and it stands as a testament in honor of the strength of female veterans.

Erected 2011 by State of West Virginia.