Old Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sit-in Demonstration Site

The Brown Hotel

— 335 West Broadway —

Inscription.
Built in 1923 by Louisville businessman James Graham Brown, the Brown Hotel has anchored the 'Magic Corner' of Fourth and Broadway for decades. Over the years the hotel has hosted an array of dignitaries, actors, and presidents, as well as weddings and civic events.

Since its opening, The Brown has served as an iconic Louisville establishment. During the 1961 'Nothing New for Easter' boycott, Civil Rights demonstrators targeted many businesses, including The Brown, in the downtown area to encourage local government officials to pass the Public Accommodations Ordinance.

Today, the Brown Hotel continues its long tradition of being a downtown Louisville cornerstone and remains committed to providing all of its patrons with excellent service.

"In recognizing the humanity of our fellow beings, we pay ourselves the highest tribute."
Thurgood Marshall

Dedicated to the memory of Dr. J. Blaine Hudson (September 8, 1949 - January 5, 2013)
May, 2014

Erected 2014 by University of Louisville: College of Arts and Sciences and Office for International, Diversity and Outreach Programs, NAACP Louisville Chapter, Louisville Metro Council, Louisville Downtown Partnership, Kentucky Commission
on Human Rights, The Courier Journal. (Marker Number 10.)

2. Intersection of S 4th Street and W Broadway