The King William Artillery

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
T.H. Carter's Battalion W.P. Carter's Battery

Two 10 pounder Parrotts and two Napoleons

July 1 Soon after arriving here it opened an enfilading fire on the Union forces near the Chambersburg Pike causing some to seek shelter in the railroad cuts. Their guns replied slowly but not without inflicting some losses on the Battery in its exposed position. Later in the day it moved to the foot of this ridge to aid Doles's Brigade in repelling the Eleventh Corps and rendering effective service. When the fight ended by the withdrawal of the First Corps it pursued the Union forces to the edge of the town.

July 2 In position but was not engaged.

July 3 The Parrott guns on Seminiary Ridge near the railroad cut took part in the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault.

July 4 After nightfall began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses Killed 4. Wounded 7. Ammunition expended 572 rounds.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

3. The King William Artillery Position
Two 12-pounder Confederate Napoleons flank the tablet. On the left is an example from Augusta Foundry. The gun on the right was cast in Macon, Georgia.
from the Eternal Peace Light Memorial
5. Carter's Gunners Fire on the Railroad Cut
Looking down the barrel of the Augusta Napoleon toward the south. The Confederate gunners deployed on Oak Hill with the lead elements of Rodes' Division around mid-day. From the position, the gunners had a clear view of the Federal I Corps positions around the Chambersburg Pike. The railroad cut mentioned on the tablet are in the distant left, where Reynolds Avenue crosses over the railroad.
6. Battery Position
Another view of the battery position. The battery deployed north of the Mummasburg Road and the Forney Farm house, not far from the present day Peace Memorial.