Venice in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Venice Corner Ball Park

Inscription.
These grassy mounds and hard balls pay tribute to the Venice Tigers, a Pacific Coast League professional baseball team that played at the Venice Ballpark from 1913-14. That ballpark was one block East of our site. The Tigers came from, and returned to, the City of Vernon. Mishaps caused the team to leave Vernon. Venice was a lively, welcoming neighborhood where cold beverages could be found, even during Prohibition.

Venice Imagery on the Mosaic Spheres:
I. Live camel rides were an exotic element of Abbet Kinney's Midway Plaissance, circa 1905. There were amusement rides, fun houses and The Streets of Cairo, with live camel rides, on the banks of the Lagoon, now Windward Circle.
II. These are the portraits from the capitals of the columns along Windward Avenue at the beach.
III. Sea Kelp is abundant plant in our ocean waters.