Columbus in Lowndes County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Plymouth

Inscription. 6 mi. N. at mouth of Tibbee and ford in Tombigbee is site of old Indian village, fort, and cotton trading center. Incorporated 1836, but declined with river trade. Now a wilderness.

(supplement)
This sign was originally posted (1952) on old U.S. Hwy 82 (now Ms 182) at the beginning of Old West Point Road. The little town of Plymouth was located on the west bank of the river about 1mile upstream from where you are now standing. It was incorporated in 1836 and reached a population of about 200, but declined rapidly after a covered bridge was built across the river at Columbus in 1842.

Erected 1952 by Mississippi Historical Commission.

at or near this postal address: 2200 Old West Point Road, Columbus MS 39701, United States of America. Touch for directions.