Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Reger Building 1900

Inscription.
The Reger Building was constructed about 1900 by Dr. Robert A. Reger and Margaret Maggie Tilloston Janney Reger. The land was originally owned by A.R. Ireland who in his will had it sold to Maggie's father, Tillitson Janney, since the property adjoined the Janney home. As a child Maggie grew up living on Main Street, however, as confederate sympathizers, the family was forced to flee Buckhannon during the Civil War, only returning at the end of the war. In 1878, Maggie married Dr. Robert A. Reger, who following years of medical practice was appointed a trustee and then treasurer of the West Virginia Conference Seminary, now West Virginia Wesleyan College.

The buildings first occupant was a dry goods store at street level and boardinghouse rooms on the 2nd and 3rd floors. In 1908, the fine millinery store, The Leader moved into the first floor and operated her through 1923. In 1925, the Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company took over the first floor and ran a grocery store here until the start of World War II. The Roger family sold the building to Spiros Lulos in 1943. Spiros and his son George, would go on to open the popular restaurant "Liberty Lunch" across the street from this site. In the 1940's Humphrey's Quality Pastry was located here and in the 19950's Hornbeck Children's Clothing along with the City Restaurant ran their
business here.

Joseph Oldaker acquired the building from "Hack" Humphrey in 1954 and he and his family would run the Acme Bookstore here for the next 50 years. In 2003, Aesop's restaurant opened in the rear of the building and in 2013 Main Street Antiques took over the entire first floor for their retail business.

Erected by Create Buckhannon; Historic Landmarks Commission.