Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

G.C. Murphy Company / G.O. Young Drug Store

G.C. Murphy Company
Commonly known as the "Five and Dime," this former landmark business opened its doors in the early 1920s and moved to the location of present day Main Street Antiques in the 1930s. This novelty store offered a variety of merchandise ranging from household goods, fabrics and clothing, to paint, toys, and hardware. The affectionate name of "5 and 10 cent store" was due to the common cost of merchandise at this time.

The hardware section, today C.J. Maggie's, was the original location of Kroger. The well-worn, squeaky wooden floor surrounding the candy counter and the loud bell signaling lunch and quitting time is well remembered by many residents.

G.O. Young Drug Store
Decorated on the interior with mahogany panels, gold trimmings, plate glass, art glass light fixtures, and mirrors. G.O. Young's Drug Store was claimed to be one of the finest and best equipped facilities in the United States. It boasted having the largest electrified sign between Washington, D.C. and Chicago. This unique and luxurious building contained four stories and 9,000 square feet of floor space. Sixty-eight customers could be comfortably seated at the soda fountain and tables. Famous for its homemade ice cream, the machinery in the basement was capable of producing 75 gallons of ice cream per
hour. Highway and road mileage posts all over central West Virginia read "so many miles to Buckhannon and G.O. Young's Drug Store". Today, Miller's Pharmacy is located in the original building.

Erected by Buckhannon Historic Landmarks Commission; Upshur County Historical Society.