Buckhannon in Upshur County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Explorations West of Blue Ridge / 8 East Main Street / Strawberry Festival 1936

Explorations of West Blue Ridge
It is impossible to say when and where the first European settlers set foot on the soil of what is now West Virginia. In all probability no record was ever made of the first visit. It is well known that adventurers always push into new countries in advance of organized exploring parties: and it is likely that such was the case with West Virginia when that was only an unnamed wilderness. Probably the indians, who waged war with the early colonists of Virginia carried prisoners into this region on their hunting excursions. Sixty-five years were required for colonists of Virginia to become superficially acquainted with the country as far west as the Blue Ridge, which, until June, 1670, was the outer limit of explorations in that direction. The distance from Jamestown, the first colony, to the base of the Blue Ridge was two hundred miles. Nearly three-quarters of a century was required to push the outposts of civilization two hundred miles, and that, too, across a country favorable for exploration, and with little danger from Indians during most of the time. In later years the outposts of civilization moved westward at an average yearly rate of seventeen miles. The people of Virginia were not satisfied to allow the Blue Ridge to remain the boundary between the known and unknown countries;
and in 1670, sixty-three years after the first settlement in the State, the Governor of Virginia sent out an exploring party under Captain Henry Battle, with instructions to cross the mountains of the west, seek for silver and gold, and try to discover a river flowing into the Pacific Ocean. Early in June of that year, 1670, the explorers forced the heights of the Blue Ridge which they found steep and rocky, and descended into the valley west of that range. They discovered a river flowing due north. The observations and measurements made by these explorers perhaps satisfied the royal Governor who sent them out; but their accuracy may be questioned. They reported that the river which they had discovered was four hundred and fifty yards wide; its banks in most places one thousand yards high. Beyond the river they said they could see towering mountains destitute of trees, and crowned by white cliffs, hidden much of the time in mist, but occasionally clearing sufficiently to give a glimpse of their ruggedness. They expressed the opinion that those unexplored mountains might contain silver and gold. They made no attempt to cross the river, but set out on their return. From their account of the broad river and its banks thousands of feet high, one might suppose that they had discovered the canyon of the Colorado; but it was only New River, the principle tributary of the Kanawha. The
net year, 1671, the Governor of Virginia sent explorers to continue the work, and they remained a considerable time in the valley of New River. If they penetrated as far as the present territory of West Virginia, which is uncertain, they probably crossed the line into what is now Monroe or Mercer Counties.
From History of Upshur County by W.B. Cutright

8 East Main Street
Prior to 1880, a large wood frame home stood at this site, taking up the entire corner of North Kanawha and Main Street. Originally owned by Alvin M. Bastable, he sold it to Jacob Lorentz in 1857. Jacob passed the property on to his daughter, Ruhanna Poundstone who held title until 1880 when the property was purchased by G.A. Newlon. The Newlon family sold the home in 1882 to Jerome B. Morrison who owned it for one year before selling to L.P. and Ida M. Shinn. Mr. Shinn was a successful businessman, and in the late 1880's he tore down the home and constructed three 2-story commercial wood-frame structures shown in the picture below. In 1900, this property was purchased by H.S. Stockert and in 1911 he tore down the wood frame structure and built the 3-story brick building you see here today. One of the most famous businesses to be located here, was G.O. Young Drug Store which opened here in 1911.

The G.O. Young Drug Store was the grandest
drug store and soda fountain in the state of West Virginia when it opened. It boasted having the largest electric sign between Washington, D.C. and Chicago. The exquisite interior highlighted mahogany millwork, marble counters and art glass light fixtures, most of which was manufactured by the C.H. Banks Company of Boston. In addition to the retail drug store and soda fountain on the 1st floor, Mr. Young manufactured his famous homemade ice cream in the basement, operated a wholesale book store on the 2nd floor and manufactured patent drugs on the 3rd floor, which he distributed around the state via the railroad. There was a service elevator that moved products from floor to floor. In 1946, Mr. Young sold the business became the Baxa/Young Drug Store and operated until 1951 when the business was sold to John Miller, his son John, operates the pharmacy to this day.

Strawberry Festival 1936
Dr. J.E. Judson, a Biology Professor at West Virginia Wesleyan College, wanted to showcase the wonderful strawberries that were being grown in the central part of West Virginia. Dr. Judson, knew the climate and soil in WV was ideal for growing strawberries and suggested that a celebration be held to draw attention to the growing, preserving, and marketing of the strawberries raised in the central part of West Virginia. Soon after Judson's talk, the Central West Virginia
Strawberry Association was organized by the Buckhannon Lions Club and the first Strawberry Festival was planned. The first Strawberry Festival was held just weeks later on Wednesday, June 3, 1936, with strawberry exhibits and the coronation by Governor Kump of Queen Laura Jean Watson on the courthouse steps. More than 6,000 spectators attended the festivities, which also included a grand parade of 30 princesses down Main Street followed by a ball field in Whitescarver Hall, a local ballroom.

Over the next six years, the Strawberry Festival grew to include a pageant, children's parade, grand parade, air show, marble tournament, and fiddlers contest. Documentary color films of the 1938, 1939, and 1940 festivals are held by the Upshur County Historical Society. In 1943, with World War II raging in Europe and the Pacific, it was decided to discontinue the festival. It was not reestablished until 1949, although the production of strawberries was still promoted during the war years.

Every year since then, community volunteers plan a week long family friendly celebration, held in late May, that showcases the many artistic and musical talents our region has to offer. It is a weeklong event filled with live entertainment, pageantry, amusements, contests and a wide variety of culinary offerings. The West Virginia Strawberry Festival continues to be a premier event in
Buckhannon, West Virginia one of "The Coolest Small Towns in America"

Erected by Create Buchanan; Historic Landmarks Commission.