Near Ouray in Ouray County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Reclaiming the Land

Many of the creeks in the Red Mountain Mining District are devoid of aquatic life due to the natural geologic setting and historic mining. Within the thirty-square mile district over one hundred historic mines have been located. Many of these mines generated waste rock and tailing piles that contaminate the water with metals such as zinc, copper, cadmium, and lead. Iron is also found in the water and continues to stain the creek beds orange. Although some of the contamination is from natural background erosion, much is due to water (rain and snowmelt) coming into contact with the tailing and waste rock materials left over from historic mining.

To remedy this problem, some mine tailing piles in the district were reclaimed by the Idarado Mining Company even though Idarado was not involved with many of these historic mines.

To improve water quality in the Uncompahgre River drainage, an innovative source-control method was used to minimize water coming into contact with the tailing piles. They were shaped, treated with organic nutrients and limestone, and revegetated. In addition, concrete-lined stormwater ditches were installed to redirect surface water around the tailing and waste rock materials. These ditches can be seen along the road north of this site.

Have
you noticed the bright orange stain on the rocks in many stream beds?

Captions
Upper left: Earth moving equipment was used to shape the tailing piles to allow for revegetation. As part of the reclamation, Idarado Mining Company agreed to fund this interpretive area that overlooks the Red Mountain Mining District. - Photo courtesy of Idarado Mining Company
Upper middle: Mine tailing pile before reclamation work began in 1994. - Photo courtesy of Idarado Mining Company
Upper right: Grasses and wildflowers growing on a stabilized tailings in 1996. - Photo courtesy of Idarado Mining Company

Erected by USDA Forest Service, Colorado Historical Society.

2. The Reclaiming the Land Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers