Near Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

High Town Path

Inscription. The High Town Path was an Indian Trail extending from Charles Town, SC to Chickasaw Bluffs at Memphis, TN. The Path was named after High Town located at the forks of the Etowah and Oostenalla Rivers near Rome, Georgia. The path traversed the Cherokee border to the Chickasaw country. Around the 1870'S, Cherokees moved into this area under leadership of Doublehead (ca. 1744-9 Aug 1807) and recognized the Bear Creek Ridge as their southern boundary. Portions of the local Leola, Cheatham, and Byler Roads follow the trail and and run along the Tennessee Divide. A 1663 map shows the Spanish claims line to the south of the dividing ridge with the French line to the north. The Chickasaw Boundry Treaty of 10 Jan 1786, identified Chickasaw land to the north and west of the ridge and Creek lands to the south and east. Portions of this old path are still visible along the length of this ridge that runs adjacent to this road. Recognized as a stat historic district on 17 Nov 1995. The High Town Path was designated as a state historic route by Governor Fob James on 3 Sept 1997.

Erected by Lawrence County Historical Commission, Inc.