Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2015 Inductees

Dee Fisk Martin
Rhythm and Blues Singer & Recording Artist
Dee Fisk Martin was a singing sensation practically from the womb. Just seven years old, Dee made her debut on the national stage appearing on the TV show "Ozark Jubilee” hosted by country music legend Red Foley. From there Dee built a prolific career in music recording at some of the most fabled southern studios, touring internationally, and performing with artists the likes of Don McMinn, Eric Clapton, Joe Cocker, John Mayall, Jeff Beck, Rufus Thomas, Allen Toussaint and others too numerous to mention. Dee counted her highest achievement as passing along her love of music to her children and grandchildren performing with them as the 3G Blues Band.

Ernest "Pap" Whitten
Legendary Dance Fiddler & Entertainer
Ernest "Pap" Whitten possessed that intangible "something” distinguishing a good fiddle player from a great one. Ernest became enamored with local fiddlers Elvis Black and J.V. Walker studying their performances at local dances and home musicals and eventually becoming a formidable fiddler in his own right. Ernest influenced a host of future musicians including his two sons, Ronnie and Wayne. He will be remembered as the area's most beloved dance fiddler and the heart and soul of the weekly dance at
Finger, Tennessee. In fact, Ellis Truett, an old-time musician and founding member of the Jackson Area Plectral Society, called Ernest the best dance fiddler he ever heard. "His timing was impeccable," testified Truett.

Kay Bain
Country Singer & Broadcast Personality
Kay Bain was born a singer at heart. No older than four years old, Kay sang alongside her fiddling father, Con Crotts, at local dances and home musicals. After graduating from Michie High School, Kay joined the band Buddy Bain and the Buddies. As chance would have it, a young Elvis Presley would hear the Buddies warming up before a live show and beg to sing "I'm Feeling Mighty Fine" with the then 15-year-old Kay. She married front man Buddy Bain and the two would enjoy many years of success hosting their own radio and television programs and performing with stars like Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins, Johnny Cash, and a host of Grand Ole Opry stars.

Danny Churchwell
Gospel Recording Artist, Music Educator & Pianist
Danny Churchwell began playing music by ear when he was no older than a toddler. Though he took piano lessons, as a young teenager his skill had surpassed his teacher's. Still a teenager, Danny became a professional pianist in the promise land of Southern gospel music, Nashville. He recorded and toured with various gospel groups,
but eventually returned home to Michie in McNairy County. He continued playing professionally at private events frequently collaborating with the inimitable Bessie Jarrett. He eventually found great pride in something else — his piano students. Not only did Danny teach the mechanics of music, but he passed along passion for music contributing to the lasting music heritage of generations in McNairy County.

Erected 2015 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.

1. McNairy County Music Hall of Fame 2015 Inductees. Text of induction speeches for the honorees. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Dee Martin (YouTube). The singer performs "Your Cheatin' Heart" at the 2015 McNairy County Music Hall of Fame ceremony. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Kay Bain (YouTube). The singer performs a gospel medley at the 2015 McNair County Music Hall of Fame induction ceremony. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)