Selmer in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends — 2019 Inductees

Bessie Jarrett
Beloved & Influential Gospel Artist
Bessie Jarrett began singing gospel at 8 years old in Mt. Olive Church at Guys. A versatile entertainer, Bessie is recognized for her ability to perform many styles of music including R&B, jazz, classical, pop standards and show tunes. She has performed widely on radio and TV, won national talent competitions, and acted as a talent coach and judge for the Miss Tennessee Pageant. Bessie recorded for Designer Records in Memphis, but declined a contract to pursue her first love: singing in church. For many years Bessie performed regionally with McNairy County Music Hall of Fame pianist, Danny Churchwell, as the beloved duo Bessie and Danny.

The Murray Boys
Legendary Regional Bluegrass Band
The Murray Boys were one of McNairy County's most revered family bluegrass bands. From the mid-20th century forward, Virgil, Bruce and Will Tom Murray entertained thousands through live performances and radio appearances alongside legendary artists, such as Flatt and Scruggs. Virgil, the Murray patriarch, was a gifted fiddler and washtub bassist. Bruce, a talented multi-instrumentalist, primarily played guitar and fiddle, and Tom developed one of the area's most influential banjo styles. The Murray Boys attracted some of the area's
top musicians to the various iterations of their band and anchored the popular Murray Hill Jamboree in the 1970s and 80s.

Bob Kennedy
Respected Southern Gospel Quartet Singer & Promoter
Bob Kennedy was one of McNairy County's preeminent gospel vocalists, bandleaders and promoters. Bob was raised in a family of singers and maintained a lifelong passion for Southern Gospel. He founded and performed widely with the popular quartet The Apostles, which also included former Blackwood Brothers member, London Parris, and McNairy County Music Hall of Fame pianist, Danny Churchwell. As a well-connected promoter, Bob regularly brought some of the most sought-after gospel groups of his era to McNairy County. He was a longtime music minister at West Shiloh Baptist Church, and inspired generations of his own family who continue to sing gospel.

Ronnie Whitten
Gifted Bluegrass Banjoist • Tenor Singer
Ronnie Whitten is regarded as one of the finest banjoists of his generation. The son of McNairy County Music Hall of Fame fiddler, Pap Whitten, Ronnie cut his musical teeth performing in his father's band, the Chickasaw Ramblers. Developing an interest in banjo at an early age, Ronnie branched out with his brother, Wayne, to form the Whitten Brothers Band. The Whitten Brothers developed a devoted regional following playing
innumerable events, concerts and bluegrass festivals. Ronnie would go on to national success as a contest banjo picker and shared the stage with many bluegrass elites, including the great Bill Monroe.

Erected 2019 by McNairy County Music Hall of Fame & Trail of Music Legends.

1. McNairy County Music Hall of Fame — 2019 Inductees. Text of induction speeches for the 2019 inductees. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Bessie Jarrett (YouTube). She sings "Unchained Melody" in honor of her frequent performing partner, Danny Churchwell, during the 2015 McNairy County Music Hall of Fame induction ceremony. (Submitted on August 8, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)