Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Seawolf Memorial

U.S.S. Seawolf (SS-197)
Lost in action, October 3, 1944

The Seawolf was the greatest warship in the history of the United States until her loss
Winner of two Presidential Unit Citations and 13 battle stars.

Marion Lee Asa · John Michael Astarita · Lloyd Richard Balch · Francis Arden Ballard · Jack Bannister · Arnold Frank Bargenquast · William Berndt Beck · Gerald Edgar Bekke · Robert Jordan Bennett · Patrick Kenneth Bergevin · Dallas Victor Bolon · Albert Marion Bontier · James Burdell Call · James Purcell Carithers · Robert Jack Carnegie · Wilfred Leslie Cash · Edward Chapman · Norman D. Coon · Chester Mayo Copas · Wayne Houston Cotton · Robert Leon Cox · James Patrick Cunnally · Robert Floyd Devitt · Paul Doane · John Lewis Ewing · Robert Nelson Fixler · Kenneth Judd Flynn · Peter Franco · Lloyd George · James Grimes · William Thomas Hadley · John Gordon Harris · Alfred Herman Howard · Roy Edward Huff · James Everard Johnson · Michael Jurinic · Jack Edward Kenney · Charles Stanley Krempa · Alfred Eric Kuehn · Chester Gelean Lawson · Merton Hibbard Leeman, Jr. · Gilbert Roland Likert · Carl Dean Lynch · Dallas Leroy Malone · George Franklin Marston, Jr. · Charles Robert Maus · Walter Glen
"Bud" McCoy · Forrest Samuel Michael · Ralph Van Dorn Miller · Richard Lawrence Miller · Robert Thomas Miller · Lannie Tolbert Mills, Jr. · Harold Edward Mitchell · Edward Lyle Morris · Joseph Albert Morris · George Gilbert Nazay · Donald Joseph Naze · George Melvin Needham · Clinton Leroy Nivison · Edward Francis O'Brien, Jr. · Albert Francis Page · Leonard Alton Page · Elmer Norman Peterson · Wasil Politylo · William Frederick Reiland, Jr. · Guy Benjamin Rhoads · Mahlon Richard Riggle · Saturnino Rocaya · Benjamin Franklin Rogers · Tomas Rosete · John Colby Sadler · James William Saint · Gerald Andrew Steinecker · Clarence Elias Strausser · Edward John Szendrey · William Hopkins Underhill · John Van Andel · Vernon Palmer Wall · Thomas Wilson Warren · Michael Paul Wiegenstein · David Bernard Wyatt · Robert Porterfield Young · Edward Andrew Zuel

In memory of the U.S. Army Personnel who lost their lives in the sinking of the U.S.S. Seawolf

Emiliano A. Almero T/Sgt. · George Batara Bueno Sgt. · Amadeo C. Cendania T/5 · Alberto C. Francisco S/Sgt. · A.B. Fria Cpl. · Charles H. Hammill S/Sgt. · Robert P. Herbig Sgt. · Artemio Irujo Ibea S/Sgt. · Howell Stewart Kopp Capt. · George Francis Miller 1st Lt. · George
2. U.S.S. Seawolf (SS-197) Army Personnel Lost in Action
E. Peralta 1st Lt. · Emil L. Pugosa Sgt. · Aquilino B. Ramos Pfc. · Juan Flores Rimando Pfc. · Ireneo R. Rodriguez Sgt. · Ruperto R. Ruiz T/5 · Braynard L. Wise C.W.O.

Seawolf (SS 197)
Seawolf left Brisbane on 21 September 1944 beginning her 15th patrol, and arrived at Manus on 29 September. Leaving Manus on the same day, Seawolf was directed to carry certain stores and Army personnel to the east coast of Samar.

On 3 October Seawolf and Narwhal exchanged SJ radar recognition signals at 0756. On 4 October, Seawolf was directed to report her position. She failed to do so.

During her first fourteen patrols, Seawolf sank 27 enemy ships, and damaged 13. This gave her total tonnage for ships sunk and damaged of 108,600 and 69,600, respectively. On the day the war began she started patrolling in the vicinity of northern Luzon, but returned with no damage to her credit. Her second patrol was the passage from Manila to Port Darwin and Seawolf did not meet any enemy ships. On her third patrol Seawolf transported a cargo of .50 caliber antiaircraft ammunition to Corregidor in January 1942 and then took passengers from there to Surabaya. Patrolling the vicinity of Lombok Straits for her fourth run, Seawolf sank a transport and damaged three light cruisers, two transports and a freighter. She received the Navy unit commendation for this patrol. Returning
3. Seawolf SS 197 Command History
to the Philippine area for her fifth patrol, Seawolf sank a freighter. In the Makassar Strait for her sixth patrol, Seawolf sank a tanker and a freighter-transport, while she damaged another tanker.

On her seventh patrol, Seawolf made the passage from Fremantle to Pearl Harbor, patrolling at Davao Gulf, Palau And Yap enroute. She sank the Japanese freighter-transport Sagami Maru 40 miles inside the mouth of Davao Gulf on 3 November 1942. In addition, Seawolf sank two other freighter-transports and damaged a freighter on this patrol. On her eighth patrol, in the Bonins-Formosa area, Seawolf sank a large freighter, a tanke, two sampans, and, on 23 April 1943, Patrol Boat Number 59, a converted Japanese destroyer. Going to an area off the China coast north of Formosa for her ninth patrol, Seawolf sank a freighter-transport and a sampan, and damaged a destroyer escort.

Seawolf's tenth patrol was in the east China Sea in August and September 1943; here she sank three large freighters and two sampans, while she damaged a third sampan. She conducted her eleventh patrol in the South China Sea and sank a large freighter-transport and an unidentified ship, and damaged a freighter. In the East China Sea north of Formosa Seawolf sank a freighter-transport, three freighters and damaged three more freighters on her twelfth war patrol. Seawolf's mission on her thirteenth patrol
4. Submarine Memorial Plaza
was a photographic reconaissance of Palau. She also rescued two downed aviators during a U.S carrier air raid there. On her fourteenth patrol, Seawolf delivered cargo to guerilla activities in the Philippines.

Four Texans are "still on patrol" with Seawolf

5. U.S.S. Seawolf Memorial Park Markers in front of the USS Cavalla (SS-244)

6. A nearby compass representing 52 submarines lost
Sealion (SS-195) · S-36 (SS-141) · S-26 (SS-131) · Shark (SS-174) · Perch (SS-176) · S-27 (SS-132) · Grunion (SS-216) · S-39 (SS-144) · Argonaut (Aps-1), (SS-166) · Amberjack (SS-219) · Grampus (SS-207) · Triton (SS-201) · Pickerel (SS-177) · Grenadier (SS-210) · Runner (SS-275) · R-12 (SS-89) · Grayling (SS-209) · Pompano (SS-181) · Cisco (SS-290) · S-44 (SS-155) · Wahoo (SS-238) · Dorado (SS-248) · Corvina (SS-226) · Sculpin (SS-191) · Capelin (SS-289) · Scorpion (SS-278) · Grayback (SS-208) · Trout (SS-202) · Tullibee (SS-284) · Gudgeon (SS-211) · Herring (SS-233) · Golet (SS-361) · S-28 (SS-133) · Robalo (SS-273) · Flier (SS-250) · Harder (SS-257) · Seawolf (SS-197) · Darter (SS-227) · Shark (SS-314) · Tang (SS-306) · Escolar (SS-294) · Albacore (SS-218) · Growler (SS-215) · Scamp (SS-277) · Swordfish (SS-193) · Barbel (SS-316) · Kete (SS-369) · Trigger (SS-237) · Snook (SS-279) · Lagarto (SS-371) · Bonefish (SS-223) · Bullhead (SS-332) · Thresher (SSN-593) · Scorpion (SSN-589)