Near Springview in Keya Paha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Norden Dance Hall

Inscription. The first Keya Paha County Fair was held in September 1898. Ever since, the center of the fair’s activities has been the Barn Dance. The current fairground was purchased in 1921. A new dance hall was approved in 1929 and built by Fred Taylor. The first dance was held here on May 6, 1932. The Agricultural Society has since expanded the building, added electricity, and replaced the oak dance floor. The hall hosts the fair and multiple community and family gatherings each year.

Erected 2020 by Keya Paha County Agricultural Society; and History Nebraska. (Marker Number 563.)

More about this marker. Keya Paha County Fairgrounds & the Norden Dance Hall are located 19 miles west of Springview, Nebraska,
on State Highway 12.

Hidden behind the trees and a scattering of double-wide trailers along lonely Highway 12, you’ll find a survivor of an era when ballroom dancing was king. It’s the Norden Dance Hall, a cavernous, barnlike structure, built by local people, that has hosted weekend dances, weddings and anniversaries since 1931. Lawrence Welk and other big bands once played here, but today, it’s country bands that draw the crowds. The hall has never been air conditioned, so fans provide an artificial breeze. And a beer garden on the shady side of the hall, enclosed by metal hog panels, provides an outside patio to cool off.
(Submitted on August 9, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Norden Dance Hall Marker (at center)