Near Dayton in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ryan Cemetery

Inscription.

Also known as Ryan's Graveyard, this historic burial ground served the rural community of Tarkington since at least the 1860s. Named for early pioneer settler Burton B. Tarkington, the farming and ranching community also known as Tarkington Prairie thrived after the Civil War. Many veterans and pioneers are buried in Ryan Cemetery, with the first marked grave dating from 1863 for 10-year-old William E. West.

The cemetery was named for early settler John Jacob Ryan, who owned land surrounding the cemetery. Ryan arrived in Liberty County from Ireland between 1850 and 1860 and became a prosperous businessman with a store on his property. In August 1873, Ryan was found shot to death on the public road near the cemetery. Although three men were indicted for his murder, they were eventually acquitted. Ryan's burial site is unknown.

In 1908, the property was conveyed to the Rural Shade Baptist Church, who maintained the cemetery until 1989 when the Ryan Cemetery Association assumed management. Many early church members are buried here, along with other pioneer settlers, leaders of the community and veterans dating to the Texas Revolution. Notable Civil War veterans include Charles Matthew Rice and Jessie Burton Gillen.

The Tarkington Prairie Masonic Lodge No 798 has also been historically associated
with the Ryan cemetery, with many charter members buried here since its founding in 1878. An annual memorial service attracts descendants and citizens to the Ryan Cemetery to celebrate the rich heritage of the community.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2018