Near Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Folck's Mill

Retaliation Rebuffed

— 1864 Chambersburg Raid —

Inscription.
During the Civil War, retribution by one side for "atrocities” committed against civilians by the other quickly escalated. Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early, during his 1864 Maryland invasion, demanded that several towns pay "ransoms" or be torched to avenge Union Gen. David Hunter's destruction of houses in the Shenandoah Valley. After Early returned to Virginia, he ordered Gen. John McCausland north to demand a ransom of Chambersburg, Pa. When Chambersburg residents refused, McCausland burned the town on July 31. The timely arrival of Union troops prevented his burning Hancock, Md., and McCausland retreated to Virginia.

After Confederate forces under Gen. John McCausland burned Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, on July 31, 1864, they began moving back toward the Potomac River. McCausland briefly occupied Hancock, Maryland, but ordered a quick departure when Union Gen. William W. Averell's cavalry command approached. Riding west, with Gen. Bradley T. Johnson's rear guard delaying Averell, McCausland paused briefly about 14 miles east of here at Bevansville to rest his men and horses, then continued west at dawn. The Confederates arrived here the next day, on the afternoon of August 1.

Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley, learning of McCausland's raid and approach to Cumberland, had positioned a blocking force on
the hills behind you. His line extended from the hills to your left and along the road behind you to present-day Williams Road. When McCausland deployed his force, his men occupied the high ground on the hill directly in front of you, with skirmishers on the current Hillcrest Cemetery site. Folck's Farm and Mill site was located in the center of the engagement, about where the current entrance ramp from U.S. Rte. 220 joins I-68.

The fight began at about 3 P.M. when the Federals opened fire on McCausland's men. For the next four and a half hours, the shooting continued. McCausland, however, realized that with Averell closing in behind him, he had no choice but to break contact and retreat south. Under cover of darkness, leaving his campfires burning as a decoy, McCausland and his men slipped away southeast toward Oldtown.

Erected 2003 by Maryland Civil War Trails.

View is looking to the east.