Coupeville in Island County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

In Home Port After Eight Decades

Inscription.

Penn Cove and Coupeville are home to the Schooner SUVA, during sailing season. See her moored at the historic wharf.

A FAMILY YACHT
In 1925, Frank J. Pratt Jr. had SUVA built in Hong Kong. Her old growth Burmese Teak hull and decks made her a standout amongst Mosquito Fleet steamers that frequented the Coupeville Wharf before the Deception Pass Bridge. Schooner SUVA was designed for pleasure cruising; a comfortable 68 feet from bow to stern with traditional gaff rigging.

HISTORIC STEWARDSHIP
Frank J. Pratt Jr. moved to Whidbey in 1905 and owned much of Ebey's Landing including the Ferry House. He had a deep understanding of the importance of preserving that land and its historic structures. Much of his land is now part of Ebey's Landing National Historic Reserve.

HER LATEST CHAPTER
Schooner SUVA is now owned by the Coupeville Maritime Heritage Foundation (CMHF) who purchased her in 2015 and brought her home to Whidbey Island, after sailing from other ports of call for 76 years!

CMHF maintains Schooner SUVA as a floating museum. During "sailing season" you may enjoy a dockside tour and hear a bit of local maritime history. Scheduled excursions and private charters provide opportunities to sail aboard this historic yacht and experience the beauty
of Penn Cove.

Coupeville Maritime Heritage Foundation mission:
To create awareness of the Maritime Heritage of Coupeville, Penn Cove and Whidbey Island through educating, promoting and preserving its maritime traditions.

Erected by Coupeville Maritime Heritage Foundation.

1. Coupeville Maritime Heritage Foundation. (Submitted on August 12, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Schooner Suva. (Submitted on August 12, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Coupeville's Historic Wharf