Near Starke in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medal Of Honor

Walk Through Time

— Camp Blanding Museum & Memorial Park —

Inscription.
The Medal of Honor is the highest military award for personal bravery or self-sacrifice that can be given to any individual in the United States of America. It has only been awarded 3,428 times in the nation’s history.

Adam Paine
Private, 4th U.S. Calvary, 20 September 1874
Born in Florida in 1843, Adam Paine worked as a Seminole Negro Indian Scout in southwestern Texas. Sent to locate hostile Indians, Paine’s group of five scouts were found and attacked by a hugely superior war party. Equipped with only a pistol, shotgun, and a large knife and showing great courage, Paine put himself between the hostiles and his fellow scouts. In he subsequent 15 mile running fight, he kept the pursing Indians from catching or inflicting injury on him or the other scouts.

Robert H. Jenkins, Jr.
Private 1st Class, U.S. Marines, 5 March 1969
A resident of Interlachen, Florida, Pfc. Jenkins served the 3rd Reconnaissance Battalion of the the 3rd Marine Division in Vietnam. During a heavy assault by an enemy platoon, Jenkins and another Marine were delivering accurate machine gun fire against the enemy when a North Vietnamese threw a handgrenade into the 2-man emplacement. Jenkins quickly seized his comrade, pushed him to the ground,
and shielded him from the deadly blast. Jenkins was seriously wounded and died shortly after.

Clifton Chester Sims
Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army, 21 February 1968
A native of Port St. Joe, Florida, S/SGT Sims was deployed with the 101st Airborne Division of the 501st Infantry Regiment of Company D to Vietnam in December 1967. During the TET Offensive, while leading his squadron through dense woods, Sims heard the unmistakable sound of a triggered booby trap. After warning his comrades of the danger, he unhesitatingly hurled himself upon the device as it exploded, taking full impact of the blast and protecting his fellow soldiers.