Watertown in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reactivation and Contingency Operations

Inscription.
The 10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry) was reactivated at Fort Drum on February 13, 1985. By 1988, with the support of Fort Drum's world class civilian workforce, the Division was manned, equipped, trained and certified as combat ready, As the Army's newest Division, the 10th Mountain was designed to rapidly deploy anywhere in the world, and it did.

Some of the initial units of the Division served as the Multinational Force and observers in Egypt. The Division's first mission came in 1992, providing disaster relief to the residents of Southern Florida after Hurricane Andrew. Later that year, the 10th Mountain deployed to Somalia, conducting humanitarian and combat operations. On the heels of its return from Somalia, the Division deployed to Haiti on a humanitarian mission. Units of the Division also participated in peacekeeping missions in the Balkans, with deployments to Bosnia and Kosovo from 1997 to 2002.

The Army repeatedly called upon the 10th Mountain Division combat and support troops as forces were needed to sustain American presence around the world between 1985 and 2002. It was during this time that the 10th Mountain Division earned the distinction as "The Most Deployed Division in the Army."

PeaceWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is February 13, 1985.

2. Reactivation and Contingency Operations Monument