Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Intertribal Trade

Coast Salish Canoe Culture

Inscription.

For centuries, the S'Kallam people traded with other Tribes within the continental U.S. and across the Strait in Canada. Direct trade was the Native method of food and materials redistribution across geographical bounds, and from great distances.

Seafood was a prized trade item to inland Tribes, and for settlers. Klallam traded baskets, reed mats, camas bulbs, woolen cloaks, fish and roe, for specialty items brought by other tribes (including bones and oil of whale, raw copper, and other items). When item-for-item trade was not possible, dentalia shell was used up and down the west coast as currency.

Canoes As Cargo Vessels

For an idea of how canoes might be loaded for an extended voyage, we offer this description from Caroline C. Leighton in her Life at Puget Sound with Sketches of Travel in Washington Territory, British Columbia, Oregon and California, 1865-1881, published in 1884: "Today when we were coasting along the shore, we saw Yeomans preparing his canoe for a long excursion. It was lined with mats. In the middle were two of the baskets Indians weave from roots, willed [sic - filled?] with red salmon-spawn. Against them lay a grey duck, with snowy breast, then deer-meat and various kinds of fishes. Over the whole he had laid great green leaves that looked like the leaves of
the tulip-tree. The narrow end of the canoe was filled with purple sea urchins, all alive, and of the most vivid color...."

[Photo caption in photo is not legible]

Erected by Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe and Northwest Maritime Center.

2. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers

1. Celebrating Our Coast Salish Canoe Culture (Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe). (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Northwest Maritime Center. (Submitted on August 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Coast Salish Canoe Culture Markers
Looking toward Water Street