Near Mount Morris in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cabin Area C & Caretaker's Cabin

Inscription.
This sign is part of the Letchworth State Park CCC Legacy Pathway honoring the Civilian Conservation Corps (1933–1942), a federal works project designed to relieve unemployment and conserve natural resources during the Great Depression.

Five cabin areas were built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in Letchworth State Park. The northernmost of these was Cabin Area C, whose slab-sided cabins were constructed by men from Gibsonville Camp 40 in 1934-35. Near the entrance to the new cabin area they also built the “Caretaker's House," the large five room cabin that stands today. The Caretaker's House and five of the original C cabins are still in use more than 80 years later.

Only cabin renters are permitted in the cabin area.

Erected 2021 by The CCC Legacy Pathway at Letchworth State Park was supported with funding from NYS Park and Trail Partnership Program (NYSPTPP) and the NYS Environmental Protection Fund. NYSPTPP is administered by Parks and Trails - New York, in partnership with NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

1. Letchworth State Park. (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Letchworth State Park (Wikipedia). (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The Caretaker's House is in the background.
Gibsonville Camp enrollees work on one of eighteen C cabins built in 1934–35.
Park Officials began to rent the new cabins soon after they were completed.
This photograph shows the Caretaker's House under construction in October 1935. A two-car garage was built under the house.
6. The Caretaker's House