Castile in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

CCC Camp 76, SP 37 at Work

Inscription.
This sign is part of the Letchworth State Park CCC Legacy Pathway honoring the Civilian Conservation Corps (1933-1942), a federal works project designed to relieve unemployment and conserve natural resources during the Great Depression.

Over a two-year period, the men of St. Helena Camp 76, SP (State Park) 37 cut 15 miles of new trails with log and timber bridges, built the Gardeau Overlook and created the St. Helena Picnic area which included a shelter, stone tables, chestnut picnic tables, fireplaces and a large parking lot. Other projects included laying water and sewer lines, building stone walls, and constructing several miles of park roads including culverts and headwalls.

CCC work crews varied in size but were always led by a civilian foreman or assistant foreman. These Local Experienced Men (or L.E.M.s) were skilled in carpentry, forestry, masonry, or other tasks that were critical to the CCC projects. As they carried out the various projects, they also taught valuable skills and work habits to the CCC boys in their crews.

Erected 2021 by The CCC Legacy Pathway at Letchworth State Park was supported with funding from NYS Park and Trail Partnership Program (NYSPTPP) and the NYS Environmental Protection Fund. NYSPTPP is administered by Parks and Trails - New York,
in partnership with NYS Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

1. Letchworth State Park. New York State Parks, Recreation and
Relocated picnic shelter is behind the marker
Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Letchworth State Park (Wikipedia). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. CCC Work Projects in Letchworth State Park at St Helena Camp SP-37 (in operation for 24 months). Park History website entry (Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Bruce Kelly of Perry, New York.)

3. Marker detail
CCC enrollees work on the St. Helena Shelter. Each CCC crew had a foreman overseeing the work. Completed in 1935, the shelter was relocated in 2018 due to bank erosion.
4. Marker detail
St. Helena's stone quarry crew prepares stones for various Park projects. This was one of two such quarries in the Park.
5. Marker detail
This group of men were civilian employees who worked at the St. Helena Camp. They included a project superintendent, education advisor, engineer, and L.E.M.S.
6. Marker detail
One of the Park's CCC road crews pose in this undated photograph. Although the camps had some power equipment, wheelbarrows and shovels were the main roadbuilding tools.