Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Memorial

1. World War II Memorial
To the memory of the sons of
Washington and Lee University
who sacrificed their lives for the cause of freedom in the service of our country and her allies

George Gordon Alford '42 • Douglas Theodore Allen, Jr. '44 • Gilbert Allis, Jr. '34 • Charles James Andrews, Jr. '37 • Carl Arenz '37 • Glenmore Murrell Ash '40 • Robert Foster Ast '42 • Joe Higgins Bagley '45 • Henry Parr Baker '42 • Emmett Warren Barger, Jr. '45 • Richard Miller Bassett '43 • Ross Beason, Jr. '43 • Hubert Franklin Beatty '41 • Wilmurt Addison Bennett, Jr. '42 • Malcolm Campbell Bindon '44 • Ralph John Bishop, Jr. '36 • George Martin Bohman, Jr. '39 • Robert Shimler Boyce '41 • Richard Clarence Burton '42 • Franklin James Byrd '38 • Paul Haynes Cagle '47 • Deverton Carpenter '37 • Charles Green Carter, Jr. '42 • Walter Irving Chudleigh, Jr. '43 • Alan Robert Clarke '44 • Samuel Tilden Cleveland, Jr. '39 • James Wright Cochran '34 • Joseph Temple Cole '23 • Lloyd Robert Cole '40 • William Alexander Miller Dabney '42 • William Edgar Darnall, Jr. '32 • Julian Leroy Dart, Jr. '39 • William Theodore Delaplaine, III '39 • Enoch Claybourn Devane, Jr. '43 • Barclay Hugh Dillon, Jr. '36 • Stanley Allen Douglas, Jr. '39 • Edward Roessler Downie
'40 • Gene Frederick Drake '43 • Jack Jay Dreyer '45 • Charles Hastings Eaton '39 • John Vickery Eden '38 • John Haws Edwards, Jr. '45 • Daniel Lewis Finley '40 • Kendall King Fish '46 • Frederick Edwin Fisher '43 • Charles Fitch '32 • Lee Armistead Ford '43 • Thomas Martin Ford, Jr. '43 • William Allen Fletcher, Jr. '42 • Frank Figures Frazier '38 • John Frost, II '39 • Robert William Gary, Jr. '41 • Howard Kendall Gibson '45 • John Benjamin Gillspie, III '40 • Claude Layton Goodman '38 • Paul Emile Gordon, Jr. '41 • Walter Russell Guthrie '40 • Elias Porter Haislip '43 • William Horace Hall '44 • David Wright Hancock '38 • James Wilbur Hannabass, Jr. '40 • John Edgar Hare '44 • Samuel Birnie Harper, JR. '39 • William Birt Harrington, Jr. '29 • Roderick Edward Harris '35 • Alexander Gilliam Harwood, III '35 • Charles Troy Hickman '45 • Patrick Wyland Hodges, Jr. '35 • Robert Edward Holland, Jr. '36 • George Atkinson Holmested '32 • William Clarence Hood '45 • Douglas Wayne House '42 • James Robert Howard '39 • Earl Hugh Hulsey, Jr. '39 • Andrew Douglas Jamieson, Jr. '40 • John Michael Jenkins, Jr. '37 • Robert Lewis Jones '39 • Samuel Tipton Jones, Jr. '39 • William Corwin Jones '42 • Dan Ray Justice '42 • Robert Henry Keim, Jr. '41 • George Simms Keller '43 • Harry Carter Kelly '45 •
2. World War II Memorial
Robert Alfred Kemp '39 • John Thomas Kibler, Jr. '45 • John McDowell King '45 • Arthur Burke Koontz, Jr. '42 • William Webster Lindsay '45 • Joseph Robins Littlepage '42 • Francis William Lowry '43 • Dick Mayo Lyke '45 • Samuel Givens McFadden '41 • John Ireland Macey '38 • Charles Francis Martin '43 • Parker Jones Matthews '41 • Richard Erwin Mayo '43 • George Horner Melville, Jr. '40 • Howard Benjamin Nichols '43 • Robert John O'Leary '45 • Daniel Bailey Owen, Jr. '43 • Rodes Shackelford Parrish '39 • Preston Dix Parks, Jr. '39 • James Tyler Ramsey '43 • William Addison Ray '06 • Leo Frederick Reinartz, Jr. '40 • Robert Eugene Ridenhour, III '45 • James Patterson Rogers '39 • Clarence Albert Roth, Jr. '39 • Louis Claude Schultz, Jr. '40 • Robert Burch Secord '38 • Paul Bolton Shamhart, Jr. '45 • John Henry Sherman '37 • William Carter Shinn '46 • Aubrey Lee Simpson, Jr. '40 • George Stanley Slusser '46 • Felix Garrett Smart, Jr. '42 • Herbert Grooms Smith, Jr. '43 • Robert Emerson Smitherman '44 • John Page Spears '41 • Joseph Overstreet Stagg, Jr. '45 • Richard Berton Steelman '33 • Thomas Warren Stein '42 • Jock Arnold Revelle Stewart '39 • Neumon Horne Taylor '41 • Kramer Thomas, Jr. '42 • Emil Emanuel Tomchik '37 • Taylor Simmons Trueheart '41 • John Connell Tucek '45 • Robert Cochran
Wagg '43 • George Baker Wickerham '38 • George George Cooley Willcox '25 • Stevenson Archer Williams '44 • John Wesley Wright, Jr. '39 • Brooks Chapman Young '41 • William Stevenson Young '40

Erected by Washington and Lee University.