Vanier in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Duncan Campbell Scott

Inscription.  Scott joined the Department of Indian Affairs at the age of seventeen as a clerk. By his retirement in 1932, he was Deputy Superintendent-General. Archibald Lampman inspired him to become a poet and he is now recognized as one of the outstanding figures in Canadian poetry, who was inspired by the Canadian wilderness. He was the author of a several volumes of poetry as well as two volumes of short stories. He was elected a fellow of the Royal Society of Canada in 1899 and the University of Toronto conferred on him the degree of D. Litt. in 1922.

M. Scott se joint aux Affaires indiennes à 17 ans en tant que commis. À sa retraite en 1932, il était Surintendant général adjoint. Archibald Lampman l'inspire à devenir un poète et il est reconnu comme une figure remarquable dans la poésie canadienne, et fut inspire par la nature sauvage du Canada. Il est l'auteur de plusieurs volumes de poésie en plus de deux volumes de nouvelles. Il à été élu associé de la Royal Society of Canada en 1899 et l'Université de Toronto lui a accordé le titre de docteur en littérature en 1922

Great Canadian Profiles

Portraits