Donaldson in Trigg County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Peyton Thomas Cemetery

1. Peyton Thomas Cemetery Marker (side A)
Inscription. Established 1863 by Peyton Thomas, prominent farmer, justice of the peace, postmaster, church clerk, blacksmith and merchant; son of Cullen Thomas, grandson of James Thomas, Sr. Site is burial place for the Thomas, Sumner, Randolph, Skaggs, Carr, Marquess, Taylor, Futrell & other pioneer families who as early as 1799 settled in the Donaldson Creek valley.

Perpetual care for cemetery made possible by legacy from Garland Derwood Sumner, great grandson of Peyton Thomas, who died Nov. 21, 1990, age 90. Son of Alvin Sumner 1875-1929 and Gracie Day (Thomas) Sumner 1880-1964, he was the last survivor of family that included Sammie O., 1901-1924; Lora Maud, 1905-1923, and James Guylie 1909-1972, all of whom died single.

Erected 1991 by Descendants • The Thomas-Bridges Association.

2. Peyton Thomas Cemetery Marker (side B)