Donaldson in Trigg County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

James Thomas, Sr.

1. James Thomas, Sr. Marker (side A)
Inscription. Served in Revolutionary War, 10th Regiment, Donoho's Company under General Nathaniel Greene. Born in Bertie County, N. C. in 1760. Married Mary Standley in 1790. He migrated to Donaldson Creek, 1806, and settled on 200-acre Kentucky land grant. Built cabin 50 yards south of here. Died 1832; buried with wife in family graveyard ˝ mile south.

First Thomas to settle permanently in area. Active in county affairs and served as justice of the peace. Seven children were: Cullen, Temperance, Starkie, Mary, Perry and James, Jr., born in N. C.; Stanley, born in Kentucky. His descendants, who present this marker in his honor, have migrated to a number of states, although many still live in Trigg Co.

Erected 1970 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1375.)

2. James Thomas, Sr. Marker (side B)