Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gertrude Vale / Sister Eva Marie Vale

— Orphan Train Rider to Hays, Kansas in 1901 —

Inscription.
Gertrude was born in New York City and placed in the New York Founding Hospital as an infant. She was sent west in 1901 to the Werth family of Rush County, Kansas who kept her in their home until the age of nine. In 1909, when the Werth's decided it would be best to send Gertrude back to the orphanage, the local priest, Monsignor Charles Menig and his house keeper Anna Wagner, stepped in to save her from this fate. In 1910, Gertrude captured the heart of Anna's sister, Mrs. Mary Robben, who took her in and raised her with her own large family.

Gertrude entered the Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia, Kansas in 1921 and was known in the Community as Sister Eva Marie Vale. She worked in the laundries and greenhouses. She worked hard always and loved the outdoors. She had a special love for flowers, birds and dogs. A dog named Sammy, even went on a hunger strike when Sister Eva took ill. His appetite only returned after she recovered and was back in the greenhouse. Over her 60 years of her religious life she was deeply committed to her sisters, community and work. Gentle and loving Sister Eva Marie Vale was loved by everyone. All God's creatures were her friends and companions.

Erected by The Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia.

for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement