Near Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Busy Place

The Battle of the Wilderness

Inscription. You are now standing in what was commonly referred to as "the yard," that part of the plantation where many of the slaves lived and did their daily chores. Depending on the time of year, you might have seen slaves here boiling soiled laundry in a kettle, chopping wood, or carrying food from the kitchen to the main house.

After sunset, with the day's work done, the yard became a different place. Weary slaves trudged home from the fields to have dinner with their families. As night deepened, the sounds of laughter, song, weeping, or shouts of anger might be heard through the dimly lit openings of the workers' humble dwellings.

As hours passed, the sound of human activity trailed off into silence, and as the firs glimmer of sunlight illuminated the eastern horizon, inhabitants here emerged to resume their labors. Another day was at hand.

(caption)
Archaeological and documentary evidence reveals the "yard" at Ellwood included the buildings shown here.

Erected by Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38°

1. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on January 8, 2018.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled “Archeology at
2. Front of Ellwood Plantation House
Ellwood” (Submitted on January 8, 2018.)