"I am free now"

1. "I am free now" Marker Text
Inscription.
Oney Judge's strong desire for freedom drove the 22-year-old enslaved seamstress to flee the President's House on May 21, 1796. With the help of friends of African descent, she found passage to New Hampshire, where she married, raised a family, and lived to old age.

"Whilst they were packing up to go to Virginia, I was packing to go, I didn't know where; for I knew that if I went back to Virginia, I should never get my liberty. I had friends among the colored people of Philadelphia, had my things carried there beforehand, and left Washington's house while they were eating dinner."

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is highly reflective and difficult to photograph straight on.

1. Oney Judge. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Story of Oney Judge (YouTube video). (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Oney Judge's Journey to Freedom (NPS Lesson Plan). (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Oney Judge's Burial Site?. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Exhibit on the exterior of the east wall of The President's House partial reconstruction (far left marker)