Huntingdon in Carroll County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Divided Land

The Civil War in Carroll County

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, August 14, 2021
Inscription.  When the Civil War began, Carroll County residents were divided about equally between Union and Confederate sympathies and furnished a similar number of soldiers for each army. The well-to-do cotton growers residing in the prime land in the western section generally supported the Confederacy. Three companies of county men were mustered into the Confederate 22nd Tennessee Infantry at Trenton in June 1861, and two more companies joined the 55th Tennessee Infantry there in October. Numerous men served in other Confederate units.

Early in the conflict, while Carroll County was part of the Confederacy, many citizens remained loyal to the United States. Poorer farmers in the eastern agricultural districts tended to be Unionists. After the fall of Fort Donelson left West Tennessee in Federal hands, five companies of county men were mustered into the 7th Tennessee Cavalry in November 1862. Other Unionists joined the 6th Tennessee Cavalry, and because of their familiarity with the countryside, they were often assigned to scouting and occupation duties.

The most serious military actions in the county took place during the last two weeks
of December 1862 and again in March 1864, when Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest led his forces on destructive raids of Federal communication lines. On both occasions, the Confederates captured and imprisoned Carroll County's Col. Isaac R. Hawkins and his 7th Tennessee Cavalry.

In February 1861, Carroll County citizens held a mass meeting at the brick courthouse in Huntingdon to discuss the question of secession. The residents appointed a committee to draft a resolution that expressed their sentiments, declaring that “we are in favor of the seceding States being restored to their allegiance to the Government of the United States, peaceably if possible, but forcibly if necessary.” The majority at the meeting approved the resolution.

Captions:
(Left) Carroll County Courthouse (built 1845, burnt 1931), photo ca. 1860s Courtesy Tennessee Civil War National Heritage Area
(Center) Western Tennessee, 1865.
(Right) Col. Isaac R. Hawkins; Gen. Nathan B. Forrest Courtesy Library of Congress