Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bransford Vawter (1815-1838)

Lynchburg's First Poet

Inscription.
Within the massive stone wall enclosure in the far southeastern corner is the grave of Bransford Vawner. His home is still standing at 409 Polk Street, a half-block from here. "He was elegant in appearance, graceful in manner and brilliant in mind." More interested in his love of literature than in following his father's trade as tailor, he became well educated for his day. Before his death from tuberculosis, aged 23, he was admired for his brilliant oratory.

He is remembered today for a little lyric poem, inspired, it has been said, by his unhappy love affair with Flora Ann Emmaline Norvell. The poem at once became popular, was set to music, and translated into many foreign languages. It begins:

I'd offer thee this hand of mine
If I could love thee less