Portageville in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Big Bend Camp 23, SP 5

Inscription.
This sign is part of the Letchworth State Park CCC Legacy Pathway honoring the Civilian Conservation Corps (1933-1942), a federal works project designed to relieve unemployment and conserve natural resources during the Great Depression.

This was the location of the main gates of Big Bend/Great Bend Camp 23, SP (State Park) 5 from 1933 to 1935. The gateway can still be found today, marked by the concrete foundations that once held ornamental posts, as well as the pine trees planted along the entrance way. Passing through the gates, visitors would enter the camp's parade grounds still lined by trees planted in 1933. The enlistees' barracks were just beyond.

1. Letchworth State Park. (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Letchworth State Park (Wikipedia). (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

Looking up the pathway shown in the main gate photo. The 1933 planted trees line the sides, the concrete foundations are visible several feet in, on either side of the pathway.
3. Marker detail
The main gate for Camp 23 SP5. The fancy iron work may have come from Letchworth State Park. Note the small pine trees planted on the outside of the pathway beyond the main gate.
4. Marker detail
The two hundred men of Company 228 pose for a photograph after retreat. Groups of 40 enrollees were assigned to each of the five barracks seen behind them. They signed up for six-month periods, but many of these men spent as much as two years at the camp, leaving behind a rich legacy.
5. Marker detail
This photograph was taken in October 1935. For several years it operated as a Works Project Administration camp. The buildings were razed in the fall of 1942.
Looking north on E Parade Grounds Rd, in the distance to the right is E Cabin Rd intersection