Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Village at Memorial Field

The čičməhán Trail Stop 5

Inscription.

The village of qatáy once sat near the bluff at what is now the corner of Monroe and Water Streets. It was the principal village of S'Klallam people at the time of the treaty signing, and home to their Chief, čičməhán (Cheech-ma-han).

James Swan's 1859 census showed 300 whites and 200 Klallams living in Port Townsend. qatáy village was burned on August 23, 1871 by order of the federal government, prompted by complaints from the settlers. Destruction of the village of qatáy forced many of the S'Klallam to move to the Skokomish Reservation, Port Gamble, Port Discovery, or to join family in Dungeness (who would purchase land at Jamestown in 1874). Others, including čičməhán and his family, moved to Indian Island, where villages had been located for hundreds of years.

Many S'Klallam adjusted to non-Indian communities, working at local mills, on farms, fishing and providing water transportation to settlers on land and waters that had always been Native homeland.

In 2018, a county project at Memorial Field uncovered remnants of that village. Sediments were sifted for artifacts and other evidence of the area's historical residents.

Erected 2019 by Native Connections Action Group of the Quimper Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, the
Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, and Others.

1. The čičməhán trail. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fragments of old Port Townsend found in Memorial Field (Peninsula Daily News, 2018)
. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)