Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John and Rachel Kinkle

Inscription.
John (1810-1889) and Rachel (1836-1885) were mulattoes who had been born slaves in Virginia. Sold by their original master to pay debts, they were purchased by an Episcopal minister who married them and baptized their children. The minister freed the entire family and allowed Kinkle to repay him gradually.

John Kinkle became the valued employee of the Union Railroad Station responsible for baggage handling. He also was involved in politics in the Reconstruction Era, helping to elect conservative Gilbert Walker in 1870, marking the end of military rule in Virginia.

The handsome slender shaft marks the family's graves nearby.

Note: The Reverend William H. Kinkle was the minister of Saint Paul's Episcopal Church from 1843-1867 and is likely the minister referred to above. John, Rachel and their daughter, Anna J., who died in 1869 at age 15, were all listed on the register of Saint Paul's. The family may have assumed Reverend Kinkle's name out of respect and gratitude.