Port Townsend in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Point Hudson Shoreline

Rotary Centennial Path

Inscription.

This point of land is formed of rocks and sand constantly in motion carried here by wind and waves. These sediments, eroding from nearby glacial bluffs, converge here from the northwest and the south before moving along the spit into deeper water. Tidal currents and southerly winds curve the spit around to the north.

1858 [and] 2005 [maps of Point Hudson]

Since the 1850's, development along the Port Townsend waterfront has altered the movement of sediment from the south, changing the contours of this landform.

Inside the spit, protected sand-flats offer footing for algae and eelgrass, which provide shelter for juvenile crab, shrimp and fish. Their decaying blades support a web of life that feeds the many species seen here.

The backshore is a place of slow transformation. Pioneer plants anchor in moving sand, capturing scarce water and nutrients. Their remains and the slow decomposition of ancient drift logs create soil for plants that follow.

The varied habitats and abundant food along the shore make Point Hudson an important place for marine birds. Some species are year-round residents, while others pass through on seasonal migrations. Many birds seen on this beach in winter migrate thousands of miles to breed inland in northern Canada and Alaska. Depicted here are both year-round
residents and seasonal visitors.

Erected 2006 by Port Townsend Rotary, Port of Port Townsend, Printery Communications, Port Townsend Marine Science Center and Jeff Co Historical Society.

1. Point Hudson (Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe). (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Point Hudson Preservation Plan (2020)
. (Submitted on August 18, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)