Imlay City in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grettenberger Field

Inscription. Grettenberger Field was constructed in 1935-1936, in the midst of the Great Depression, under the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) jobs creation program. It originally included a grandstand, ice skating rink, and football field. Baseball games and school track meets were held at the field in later years. In 1947 the field was dedicated to Imlay City school superintendent Reuben Arthur Grettenberger to honor his many years of public service.

Erected 2009 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2208.)

After the debris from the fire was finally removed Sept. 28 of last year, it was decided that the original structure would simply be duplicated, meaning not only would the state require a second marker be posted denoting the venue as a re-creation of the first
(Submitted on August 19, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Grettenberger Field