Gig Harbor in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

A Pioneering Woman

Inscription.

The vacant log along the shore below hides the story of one of the community's most remarkable pioneer women. Theresa Sweeney was born in Ireland and received her college education in England. She came to America in 1893 and settled in Gig Harbor in 1908 with her four sons. The family farmed and operated a dairy until 1915 when Sweeney moved into the harbor and opened a store and real estate office in her new home, located just below this view climb. She was soon appointed postmistress, serving seven years. Later, she served as the local justice of the peace.

In 1922 she built the Sweeney Building, creating the harbor's first multi-business building. The building housed a new post office, Dr. Ryan's dental office, a pharmacy, general mercantile, and a restaurant. The Sweeney Building was demolished in the mid 1960s. Nothing has been rebuilt at the location.

Pierce County's first rural library, built in 1946, was also located at this end of the harbor. The one-room building was heated by a wood stove and open for six hours every Wednesday.

The first car ferry landing was built at this end of the harbor in 1917. Prior to its construction there had been other docks on the north shore for steamboats serving passengers. In 1947 the landing became a marina.

[Photo captions, top to bottom, read]
• The Sweeney home and Gig Harbor Post Office, circa 1920

• Sweeney Building, 1923-1924

Erected by City of Gig Harbor and Gig Harbor Peninsula Historical Society.

1. Theresa Catherine Cambridge Sweeney (Harbor History Museum Blog, May 9, 2013). (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
At former Sweeney Building location

2. Gig Harbor — Thumbnail History (Kershner, 2012). (Submitted on August 19, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)